Local teams stay put in latest AP Tennessee football prep poll

Touchdown Friday Night

RELATED » Final Scores & Highlights: Week 7 high school football

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 7, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

App Users: Click here to view.

Division I – Class 6A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Oakland (19)7-02071
2. Maryville (1)6-01872
3. Whitehaven5-11413
4. Bradley Central5-11314
5. Brentwood6-11195
6. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1)6-01176
7. Ravenwood5-1887
8. Houston6-0798
9. McMinn County6-0499
10. Stewarts Creek6-113NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Central (17)7-02011
2. Beech (1)7-01772
3. Powell7-01593
4. David Crockett (1)5-01294
5. Knoxville West (1)7-01057
6. Henry County5-21046
7. Gallatin (1)7-0968
8. Kirby5-1489
9. Summit6-1465
10. Page5-137NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Rhea County 34.

Division I – Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Greeneville (17)5-12011
2. Elizabethton (2)6-01782
3. Haywood County (1)6-11573
4. Anderson County (1)6-11434
5. Nolensville6-01345
6. Hardin County6-11046
7. Livingston Academy7-0977
8. Marshall County6-1668
9. Montgomery Central6-1379
10. Springfield4-21710

Others receiving 12 or more points: Creek Wood 13.

Division I – Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Alcoa (19)6-12081
2. Pearl-Cohn (1)7-01833
3. Red Bank6-01634
4. Gatlinburg-Pittman7-01266
5. Loudon7-01197
6. Covington (1)6-11032
7. Upperman6-1838
8. East Nashville6-1635
9. South Gibson6-1589
10. Wooddale6-123T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Stewart County 16.

Division I – Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Peabody (18)6-02011
2. Meigs County (2)6-01902
3. Watertown6-11523
4. Trousdale County5-11364
5. Forrest7-01305
6. South Greene (1)7-01176
7. Lewis County5-1777
8. Tyner Academy4-2538
9. Houston County6-04310
10. Fairley5-2329

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Happy Valley 13. 12, Summertown 5. 13, Oneida 4. 14, Eagleville 1. 14, Mitchell 1.

Division I – Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. South Pittsburg (14)5-01991
2. Huntingdon (6)7-01912
3. Lake County (1)6-01713
4. Freedom Prep7-01374
5. Fayetteville7-01275
6. Greenback4-2966
7. Coalfield6-1738
8. Monterey7-05310
9. Greenfield6-1459
10. Cornersville4-3237

Others receiving 12 or more points: Copper Basin 18. Clay County 12.

Division II – Class A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Nashville Christian School (15)6-01993
2. Fayette Academy (4)5-11802
3. University-Jackson (1)5-11741
4. Friendship Christian5-21324
5. Davidson Academy4-21175

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 13.

Division II – Class AA
RecordPtsPrv
1. ECS (20)6-12001
2. Boyd Buchanan5-11683
3. BGA4-21364
4. Lipscomb Academy (1)4-2932
5. Chattanooga Christian3-2795

Others receiving 12 or more points: CPA 55. Grace Christian 38. CAK 28.

Division II – Class AAA
RecordPtsPrv
1. McCallie (20)7-02001
2. MUS6-11434
3. Briarcrest7-01365
4. Baylor5-11153
5. Brentwood Academy5-21052

Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Catholic (1) 60. Ensworth 13.

Follow us each Friday night as we track high school football teams as they battle it out on the gridiron. Find LIVE scores and more at Touchdown Friday Night.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories