Elizabethton, South Greene move up in AP poll

Touchdown Friday Night

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 30, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:


Division I – Class 6A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Oakland (16)6-01691
2. Maryville5-01512
3. Whitehaven5-11173
4. Bradley Central4-11134
5. Brentwood5-1995
6. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1)5-0916
7. Ravenwood4-1687
8. Houston5-0618
9. McMinn County5-03710
10. Independence5-119NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Central (15)6-01631
2. Beech (1)6-01412
3. Powell6-01243
4. David Crockett (1)5-01044
5. Summit6-0945
6. Henry County4-2806
7. Knoxville West6-0657
8. Gallatin6-043NR
9. Kirby4-1378
10. South Doyle5-13010

Others receiving 12 or more points: Page 26. Rhea County 13.

Division I – Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Greeneville (13)4-11621
2. Elizabethton (2)5-01393
3. Haywood County (1)5-11342
4. Anderson County (1)5-11184
5. Nolensville5-01045
6. Hardin County5-1916
7. Livingston Academy6-0688
8. Marshall County5-1599
9. Montgomery Central5-122NR
10. Springfield4-2167

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Alcoa (16)5-11691
2. Covington (1)6-01492
3. Pearl-Cohn6-01353
4. Red Bank5-01144
5. East Nashville6-0985
6. Gatlinburg-Pittman6-0836
7. Loudon6-0757
8. Upperman5-1578
9. South Gibson5-1339
10. Westview4-2910
(tie) Wooddale5-1910

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Peabody (13)5-01611
2. Meigs County (3)6-01532
3. Watertown5-11173
4. Trousdale County4-11084
5. Forrest6-01006
6. South Greene (1)6-079T8
7. Lewis County4-164T8
8. Tyner Academy3-2555
9. Fairley4-2267
10. Houston County5-019NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Happy Valley 12.

Division I – Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. South Pittsburg (14)5-01661
2. Huntingdon (2)6-01482
3. Lake County (1)5-01383
4. Freedom Prep6-01184
5. Fayetteville6-0817
6. Greenback4-2766
7. Cornersville4-2528
8. Coalfield5-1499
9. Greenfield5-1405
10. Monterey6-033NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Copper Basin 19.

Division II – Class A
RecordPtsPrv
1. University-Jackson (15)5-01591
2. Fayette Academy (1)5-11422
3. Nashville Christian School (1)5-01413
4. Friendship Christian4-21014
5. Davidson Academy3-2945

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II – Class AA
RecordPtsPrv
1. ECS (15)5-11681
2. Lipscomb Academy (2)4-11452
3. Boyd Buchanan4-11164
4. BGA4-2693
5. Chattanooga Christian3-268NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Grace Christian 34. Franklin Road Academy 25. CAK 19.

Division II – Class AAA
RecordPtsPrv
1. McCallie (16)6-01691
2. Brentwood Academy5-11272
3. Baylor5-01143
4. MUS5-11074
5. Briarcrest6-079NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: MBA 30. Ensworth 14.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; WCMT, Martin; WNWS-FM, Jackson.

Follow us each Friday night as we track high school football teams as they battle it out on the gridiron. Find LIVE scores and more at Touchdown Friday Night.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories