David Crockett, DB, Greeneville, Elizabethton make AP football prep polls

Touchdown Friday Night

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 9, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Oakland (14)3-01741
2. Maryville3-01542
3. Ravenwood (2)3-01374
4. Whitehaven (2)3-01343
5. Brentwood3-01095
6. Riverdale3-0766
7. Bradley Central2-1518
8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett3-044T9
9. Germantown1-2227
10. Cordova2-120T9
Others receiving 12 or more points: Houston 16. Blackman 13. Stewarts Creek 13.
Division I – Class 5A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Central (15)3-01621
2. Beech (1)3-01492
3. Powell3-01045
4. Page3-0103T3
5. David Crockett2-0102T3
6. Kirby3-0886
7. South Doyle (1)3-0857
8. Summit3-0469
9. Henry County1-2288
10. Knoxville West3-026NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallatin 25.
Division I – Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Greeneville (7)2-11482
2. Dyersburg (7)3-01443
3. Haywood County (4)2-11301
4. Elizabethton2-01124
5. Anderson County2-1935
6. Nolensville3-0868
7. Marshall County3-0659
8. Springfield2-1636
9. Hardin County2-1487
10. East Hamilton2-12510
Others receiving 12 or more points: Livingston Academy 18.
Division I – Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Alcoa (18)3-01801
2. Covington3-01472
3. Red Bank3-01223
4. Pearl-Cohn3-01115
5. Upperman3-01104
6. East Nashville3-0936
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman3-0647
8. Loudon3-0558
9. Westview3-018NR
10. South Gibson3-015NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.
Division I – Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Peabody (16)3-01771
2. Meigs County (2)3-0155T2
3. Tyner Academy2-01324
4. Lewis County2-01125
5. Fairley3-0956
6. Watertown2-1787
7. Trousdale County1-158T2
8. Oneida3-04710
9. Forrest3-033NR
10. Union City2-1238
Others receiving 12 or more points: South Greene 17.
Division I – Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. South Pittsburg (13)3-01661
2. Huntingdon (3)3-01582
3. Lake County (2)3-01413
4. Freedom Prep3-01144
5. Mt. Pleasant2-0965
6. Greenback3-068T6
7. Greenfield3-0599
8. Moore County2-134T6
9. Cornersville1-2338
(tie) Coalfield2-13310
Others receiving 12 or more points: Fayetteville 16. Clay County 14. Monterey 11.
Division II – Class A
RecordPtsPrv
1. University-Jackson (14)2-01721
2. Friendship Christian (3)2-11492
3. Fayette Academy (1)2-11353
4. Nashville Christian School2-01275
5. Rosemark Academy3-059NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Davidson Academy 30. DCA 12.
Division II – Class AA
RecordPtsPrv
1. BGA (14)3-01761
2. ECS (4)3-01542
3. Notre Dame2-11304
4. Lausanne Collegiate1-1845
5. Boyd Buchanan3-041NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: CAK 39. Lipscomb Academy 34. Franklin Road Academy 32.
Division II – Class AAA
RecordPtsPrv
1. McCallie (16)3-01782
2. MUS (2)3-01453
3. Brentwood Academy2-11351
4. Ensworth3-01255
5. Knoxville Catholic2-1544
Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 25. Baylor 22.

Follow us each Friday night as we track high school football teams as they battle it out on the gridiron. Find LIVE scores and more at Touchdown Friday Night.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss