Tennessee High drops out of top 10 while other teams remain ranked in AP prep poll

High School Sports

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 26, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

(App Users: Click here to view rankings)

Division I – Class 6A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Oakland (12)9-01651
2. Maryville (5)9-01582
3. Riverdale7-21057
4. Bradley Central7-21016
5. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett8-1933
6. McMinn County8-1804
7. Bartlett5-1589
8. Brentwood6-3515
9. Independence6-145NR
10. Ravenwood5-4418

Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 12.

Division I – Class 5A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Beech (6)6-11513
2. Knoxville West (5)8-11381
3. Summit (1)7-11224
4. Rhea County (4)9-01165
5. Knoxville Central6-2937
6. Powell7-2922
7. Henry County7-2758
8. South Doyle7-2396
9. David Crockett7-23810
10. Oak Ridge (1)6-330NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Tennessee 20.

Division I – Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Elizabethton (17)9-01701
2. Tullahoma9-01532
3. Marshall County8-11313
4. Creek Wood9-01114
5. Lexington8-11005
6. Springfield9-1916
7. Anderson County7-2698
8. Hardin County7-2477
9. Greeneville6-325T10
10. Sullivan South7-216T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alcoa (17)8-11701
2. Milan8-11462
3. Loudon8-01323
4. Red Bank6-01174
5. Pearl-Cohn5-01135
6. Fairview7-1836
7. South Gibson7-2647
8. Covington7-2488
9. Claiborne County8-1409
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman7-21110

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Peabody (15)9-01561
2. Meigs County (2)9-01552
3. Lewis County9-01343
4. Watertown8-11034
5. Bledsoe County9-01025
6. South Greene9-0936
7. Trousdale County7-2697
8. Hampton7-1588
9. McKenzie7-23510
10. Marion County5-2169

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. South Pittsburg (16)8-11681
2. Coalfield (1)7-01422
3. Greenfield8-01373
4. Copper Basin8-11074
5. Moore County8-11065
6. Fayetteville7-2846
7. Huntingdon8-2588
8. Lake County5-1547
9. Gordonsville6-33610
10. Monterey7-118NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II – Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Davidson Academy (17)9-01701
2. DCA8-01532
3. University-Jackson7-21214
4. King’s Academy8-21075
5. Jackson Christian7-2503

Others receiving 12 or more points: Friendship Christian 47. Trinity Christian Academy 32.

Division II – Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. CAK (15)9-01742
2. Lipscomb Academy (1)7-21513
3. CPA (1)6-11311
4. ECS6-21124
5. Grace Christian7-2555

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lausanne Collegiate 39.

Division II – Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Brentwood Academy (17)7-01701
2. Father Ryan6-21453
3. CBHS5-21222
4. Pope John Paul II6-21075
5. McCallie5-4834

Others receiving 12 or more points: MBA 27. Baylor 13.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories