Southwest Virginia overwhelmingly supports Corey Stewart in GOP Primary

News
COREY STEWART PHOTO_351397

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA (WJHL) – Corey Stewart may have lost the Virginia Republican Primary but he received overwhelming support in Southwest Virginia.

Ed Gillespie won the Republican nomination in the Virginia Gubernatorial race Tuesday night. Lieutenant Governor Ralph Northam secured the Democratic nomination.

The GOP race between Gillespie and Stewart was the closest contest of the night, but Gillespie ended up winning with 160,082 votes over Stewart’s 155,774 votes. State Senator Frank Wagner received 50,350 votes statewide.

In the Democratic race, Lt. Gov. Northam won 303,293 votes compared to Former Central Virginia Congressman Tom Perriello’s 239,264 votes.

News Channel 11 looked at the number of votes counted by the Virginia Department of Elections in Southwest Virginia. We added up the votes from Buchanan, Dickenson, Lee, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington and Wise counties. We also included the city of Bristol, VA.

Stewart, an avid supporter of President Donald Trump, easily won the most votes out of any Republican or Democratic candidate. He more than doubled Gillespie’s numbers and won more votes than Northam and Perriello combined.

StewartGillespieWagnerNorthamPerriello
Bristol, VA35217220184185
Buchanan184175713862
Dickenson18499159038
Lee3071431412074
Russell4281291517294
Scott403180309094
Smyth63719159223160
Tazewell85439468235185
Washington1421569115491687
Wise48327963175227
Totals5253233140619181806

Gillespie and Northam now move forward to the general election on November 7 where one of them will be elected Virginia’s next governor. The deadline to register to vote in that election is October 16.Copyright WJHL 2017. All Rights Reserved. 

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss