Unicoi County led NE TN counties in overdose deaths per population in 2017

Local
generic-pills_1528920675883_45371390_ver1.0_640_360_1534360804264_51990294_ver1.0_640_360_1534361779681.jpg

Data from the Tennessee Department of Health shows Unicoi County experienced more drug overdose deaths per population in 2017 than six other Northeast Tennessee counties.

News Channel 11 obtained data on drug overdose deaths that happened last year in Carter, Greene, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, and Unicoi counties.

While Sullivan County had the most overdose deaths with 42 deaths reported last year, Unicoi County experienced more overdose deaths per population, even though only 10 deaths were reported. 

According to the data, there were 5.60 drug overdose deaths per 10,000 people in Unicoi County last year. 

The county also had the most opioid overdose deaths per population. 

Seven people died from opioid overdoses in Unicoi County in 2017 according to the state’s data, amounting to 3.92 deaths per 10,000 people. That includes overdoses from pain-relievers, heroin, and fentanyl. 

Carter County experienced the second-most overdose deaths per population.

Data shows 21 people died in Cater County from overdoses in 2017. That amounts to 3.72 deaths per 10,000 people. Most of those deaths stemmed from opioids. 

2017 Drug Overdose Deaths
 Total overdose deathsPer 10,000 peopleTotal opioid deathsPer 10,000 people
Carter213.718163.717
Greene213.052172.471
Hawkins91.59450.886
Johnson10.56510.565
Sullivan422.672291.845
Unicoi105.59973.919
Washington332.613241.90
Data from Tennessee Department of Health 
2017 Opioid Overdose Deaths
 Opioid overdose deathsPain-reliever deathsHeroin deathsFentanyl deaths
Cater161220
Greene171105
Hawkins5400
Johnson1101
Sullivan291956
Unicoi7412
Washington241517
Data from Tennessee Department of Health

Tennessee experienced more drug overdose deaths in 2017 than any other year before, according to newly-released data from the Tennessee Department of Health. TDH says 1,776 Tennesseans died from overdoses last year. About three-fourths of those deaths were associated with opioids.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss