Below is a list of uncontested races in the Tri-Cities area in Tennessee’s and Virginia’s November elections. Candidates are listed in parenthesis.

Tennessee

  • Tennessee Senate District 8 (Frank Niceley)
  • Tennessee House District 1 (John Crawford)
  • Tennessee House District 3 (Scotty Campbell) 
  • Tennessee House District 5 (David Hawk)
  • Tennessee House District 7 (Rebecca Alexander)
  • Tennessee House District 9 (Gary Hicks)
  • Tennessee House District 11 (Jeremy Faison)

Virginia

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

City of Bristol, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

Buchanan County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

Dickenson County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

Carter County, TN

  • Tennessee House District 3 (Scotty Campbell)
  • Elizabethton City Council (3 seats)(Jeff Treadway, Kim Birchfield, Curt Alexander)
  • Watauga City Commission (3 seats)(Dennis Hicks, Richard McCracken, Timothy Peer)

Greene County, TN

  • Tennessee House District 5 (David Hawk)
  • Tennessee House District 11 (Jeremy Faison)

Hawkins County, TN

  • Tennessee Senate District 8 (Frank Niceley)
  • Tennessee House District 9 (Gary Hicks)
  • Rogersville BOE (2 seats)(Reed Matney, Carol Gibson)
  • Bulls Gap Alderman (2 seats)(Susan Williams, Gaylon Williams)

Johnson County, TN

  • Tennessee House District 3 (Scotty Campbell) 

Lee County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

City of Norton, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)
  • Norton City Council (2 seats)(Mark Caruso, Robert Fultz Jr.)

Russell County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)
  • Cleveland Mayor (Jennifer Chumbley)
  • Cleveland Town Council (5 seats)(Flora “Judy” Farmer, Jeremiah “Tiny” Neal, Linda Couch, Marcus Combs, W.D. “Jake” Chumbley)
  • Honaker Town Council (3 seats)(Connie Harris, Richard Vandyke, Timothy Hart)

Scott County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

Smyth County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

Sullivan County, TN

  • Tennessee House District 1 (John Crawford)
  • Tennessee House District 3 (Scotty Campbell) 

Tazewell County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)
  • Bluefield Town Council (3 seats)(Charles Presley Jr., Ron Holt II, Richard Holman Jr.)
  • Cedar Bluff Mayor (Tonya Wicks)
  • Cedar Bluff Town Council (3 seats)(Jerry Herron, Kenneth Shepard, Brian Sword)
  • Tazewell Mayor (Michael Hoops)
  • Tazewell Town Council (3 seats)(David Fox, Glenn Catron, Joe Beasley)

Washington County, TN

  • Tennessee House District 7 (Rebecca Alexander)
  • County Commission District 13 Unexpired (Kenneth Huffine)
  • Jonesborough Mayor (Chuck Vest)

Washington County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)
  • Glade Spring Town Council (3 seats)(Ricky Call, Kyle Sensabaugh, Ricky Stumbo Jr.)

Wise County, VA

  • U.S. House District 9 (Morgan Griffith)

POLITICS

More Politics

Trending Stories